These are the MEPs who voted for trade with occupied Western Sahara
Today, 444 (!) members of the European Parliament decided to ignore the EU case law and vote to include occupied Western Sahara into a trade agreement With Morocco. See here which parliamentarians who voted for this travesty of justice, and whom tried to prevent it.
Published: 16.01 - 2019 17:41Printer version    
In relation to the proposed extension of EU-Morocco trade relations into the part of Western Sahara that is illegally occupied by Morocco, the European Parliament today cast its vote on several issues. The information about how each parliamentarian voted is now public.

The MEPs had to relate to three main issues pertaining to the proposal today:

1. To refer the proposed agreement to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU-law, in particular after the Parliament's own legal services could not confirm that it did. This would mean that, in the first round, the Parliament did not vote to give or withhold its consent, but would first await advice from the EU's highest Court.
2. Whether to adopt a Resolution on the proposal of extending EU-Morocco trade into Western Sahara, that would outline Parliament's views. Since the Parliament can only vote for or against a proposal, but not amend it, a Resolution is the only available mechanism for Parliament to share its views. Such a Resolution is however not binding onto the EU Commission. The Resolution on the trade deal was drafted by MEP Patricia Lalonde, who resigned as rapporteur following media reports that she was an active board member of a pro-Morocco lobby group. Her successor, MEP Marietje Schaake, only announced her much more critical position on the resolution in the morning of the vote.
3. Whether to give its consent or not to the proposed trade extension into the occupied land: a simple yes, no or abstention.

Check how each MEP voted on each of those three agenda-items below. Note that several MEPs have changed their vote after 16 January 2019, as MEPs are allowed to correct their vote in case of an erroneous button-push within a certain time-frame. The lists below have taken those corrections into account.

And this is how each voted:


1. ON THE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION TO REFER THE PROPOSAL TO THE EU COURT OF JUSTICE TO CHECK ITS COMPLIANCE WITH EU LAW

210 for - 414 against - 48 abstentions
After corrections: 212 for - 411 against - 49 abstentions

Voted in favour of the Resolution to refer the proposal to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU law:

- ALDE: Bearder, Bilbao Barandica, Federley, Gerbrandy, in 't Veld, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Petersen, Punset, Rohde, Schaake, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Wierinck, Wikström

- ECR: Lundgren, Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner, Winberg

- EFDD: Castaldo, Corrao, Iwaszkiewicz

- ENF: Annemans, Elissen, de Graaff, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Stuger, Vilimsky, Zijlstra, Żółtek

- GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peńas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

- NI: Fountoulis, Kovács, Montel, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Zarianopoulos

- PPE: Bach, Corazza Bildt, Faria, Fjellner, Florenz, Hökmark, Melo, Sellström, Tőkés, Zeller

- S&D: Andrieu, Arena, Balas Benifei, Bettini, Brannen, Briano, Chinnici, Cofferati, Dance, Delvaux, Fajon, Gabelic, Gebhardt, Geier,  Gentile,  Gill  Neena,  Gloanec  Maurin,  Gomes,  Graswander-Hainz, Griffin,  Guillaume,  Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jongerius, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Krehl, Ludvigsson, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Moody, Neuser, Palmer, Papadakis Demetris, Paşcu, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodust, Rozičre, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Tang, Thomas, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zanonato

- Verts/ALE: Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Voted against the Resolution to refer the proposal to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU law:

- ALDE: Ali, Arthuis, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lřkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Michel, Mihaylova, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Telička, Toom, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt

- ECR: Barekov, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Leontini, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter,  Rebega,  Sernagiotto,  Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Tannock, Theocharous, Tomaševski,  Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Złotowski

- EFDD:  Adinolfi, Aiuto,  Bergeron,  Carver,  Chauprade,  Coburn,  D'Ornano,  Etheridge,  Gill  Nathan,  Goddyn,  Monot,  Paksas, Philippot

- ENF: Arnautu, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Jamet, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Schaffhauser, Scottŕ, Troszczynski, Zanni

- GUE/NGL: Chountis, Kohlíček, Konečná, Maštálka

- NI: Borrelli, Dodds, Epitideios, Gollnisch, Ivan, Le Pen, Saryusz-Wolski, Voigt, Woolfe

- PPE: Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estarŕs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelŕ, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gehrold, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetęte, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saďfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

- S&D: Aguilera  García, Anderson  Lucy, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala  Sender, Balčytis,  Bayet,  Beňová,  Berčs, Blanco
López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafč, Borzan, Bresso, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Danti, De Castro, De Monte, Detjen,  Fernández,  Ferrandino,  Fleckenstein,  Frunzulică,  García  Pérez,  Gardiazabal  Rubial, Geringer  de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giuffrida, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jáuregui Atondo, Kaili, Keller Jan, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Mizzi, Molnár, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Paolucci, Pargneaux, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Popa, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria Joăo, Rodríguez-Pińero Fernández, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Serrăo Santos, Silva Pereira, Smolková, Tănăsescu, Țapardel, Tarabella, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Zala, Zemke, Zoană, Zorrinho

- Verts/ALE: Škrlec


Abstained on the Resolution to refer the proposal to the EU Court of Justice to verify its compliance with EU law:


- ALDE: Gräzin, Hirsch, Klinz, Meissner, Selimovic

- ECR: Demesmaeker, Fitto, Maullu, Packet, Tomašić, Van Bossuyt, Žitňanská

- EFDD: Agea, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bullock, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Meuthen, Moi, O'Flynn, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Reid, Valli, Zullo

- ENF: Atkinson, Collins, Pretzell

- GUE/NGL: Omarjee

- NI: Ujazdowski

- PPE: Deß, Pietikäinen, Štefanec

- S&D: Costa, Freund, Gasbarra, Kouroumbashev, Łybacka, Nekov, Simon Peter, Szanyi, Zoffoli

- Verts/ALE: Harms



2. ON THE LALONDE/SCHAAKE RESOLUTION

442 in favour - 172 against - 65 abstentions
After corrections: 442 in favour - 171 against - 66 abstentions

Voted for the Resolution

- ALDE: Ali, Arthuis, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez  Barbat, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lřkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai,  Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš,  Ries, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Telička, Toom, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

- ECR: Barekov, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Rebega, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski

- EFDD: Aiuto, Bergeron, Carver, Chauprade, Coburn, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Monot, Paksas, Payne, Philippot, Reid

- ENF: Arnautu, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mélin, Scottŕ, Troszczynski, Zanni

- GUE/NGL: Maurel, Omarjee

- NI: Borrelli, Dodds, Gollnisch, Ivan, Le Pen, Saryusz-Wolski, Ujazdowski

- PPE: Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estarŕs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelŕ, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetęte, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman,  Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saďfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld,  Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

- S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balčytis, Bayet, Beňová, Berčs, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafč, Borzan, Bresso, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Danti, De Castro, De Monte, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gloanec Maurin, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Kaili, Keller Jan, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Mizzi, Molnár, Morgano, Mosca, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria Joăo, Rodríguez-Pińero Fernández, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Sehnalová, Serrăo Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Smolková, Tănăsescu, Țapardel, Tarabella, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

- Verts/ALE: Škrlec

Voted against the Resolution

- ALDE: Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl

- ECR: Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner

- EFDD: Castaldo, Corrao

- ENF: Agnew, Annemans, Atkinson, Batten, Collins, Elissen, de Graaff, Pretzell, Stuger, Zijlstra

- GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peńas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López  Bermejo, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

- NI: Epitideios, Fountoulis, Kovács, Montel, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

- PPE: La Via

- S&D: Balas, Brannen, Briano, Cofferati, Dance, Detjen, Gabelic, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Jongerius, Kaufmann, Kirton-Darling, Kohn, Köster, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Moody, Moraes, Neuser, Palmer, Piri, Post, Preuß, Regner, Rodust, Schlein, Schuster, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Tang, Thomas, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wölken

- Verts/ALE: Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz


Abstained on the Resolution

- ALDE: Punset, Riquet, Selimovic

- ECR: Demesmaeker, Fitto, Leontini, Lundgren, Maullu, Packet, Sernagiotto, Stevens, Theocharous, Van Bossuyt, Winberg

- EFDD: Agea, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bullock, D'Amato, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, O'Flynn, Parker, Pedicini, Valli, Zullo

- ENF: Jamet, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Vilimsky, Żółtek

- NI: Sośnierz

- PPE: Christoforou, Corazza Bildt, Fjellner, Gehrold, Hökmark, Pietikäinen, Sellström, Štefanec

- S&D: Andrieu, Arena, Benifei, Bettini, Delvaux, Fleckenstein, Freund, Gasbarra, Guillaume, Kofod, Nekov, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rozičre, Schaldemose, Szanyi, Toia, Van Brempt

- Verts/ALE: Harms, Tarand



3. ON THE RECOMMENDATION TO GIVE CONSENT TO THE PROPOSAL

444 in favour - 167 against - 68 abstentions
After corrections: 429 in favour - 181 against - 69 abstentions

Voted in favour of the proposal

- ALDE: Ali, Arthuis, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lřkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Telička, Toom, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Wierinck

- ECR: Barekov, Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Rebega, Škripek, Starbatty, Sulík, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski

- EFDD: Aiuto, Bergeron, Carver, Chauprade, Coburn, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Monot, Paksas, Philippot

- ENF: Arnautu, Bay, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mélin, Schaffhauser, Scottŕ, Troszczynski, Zanni

- GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Maurel, Omarjee

- NI: Borrelli, Dodds, Epitideios, Gollnisch, Ivan, Le Pen, Saryusz-Wolski, Sośnierz, Ujazdowski

- PPE: Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Buda, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős,  Estarŕs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelŕ, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gehrold, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetęte, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski,  Kalniete, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White,  Łukacijewska, McAllister,  McGuinness,  Maletić, Malinov, Mandl,  Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan,  Muselier,  Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler,  Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saďfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer,  Szejnfeld,  Thun und  Hohenstein,  Tőkés,  Tomc,  Ungureanu,  Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

- S&D: Aguilera García, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Bayet, Berčs, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafč, Borzan, Bresso, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Ertug, Fernández, Ferrandino, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gloanec Maurin, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gutiérrez Prieto, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Kaili, Keller Jan, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Leinen, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar,  Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Mizzi, Molnár, Morgano, Mosca, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria Joăo, Rodríguez- Pińero Fernández, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Sehnalová, Serrăo Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Smolková, Tănăsescu, Țapardel, Tarabella, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

- Verts/ALE: Affronte, Harms, Škrlec, Tarand

Rejected the proposal

- ALDE: Bilbao Barandica, Federley, Torvalds, Vajgl, Wikström

- ECR: Marias

- EFDD: Aker, Bullock, Castaldo, Corrao, Farage, Finch, O'Flynn, Payne, Reid

- ENF: Agnew, Annemans, Atkinson, Batten, Collins, Elissen, de Graaff, Stuger, Zijlstra

- GUE/NGL: Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peńas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Konečná, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López  Bermejo, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní  Riada, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu

- NI: Fountoulis, Papadakis Konstantinos, Kovács, Montel, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

- PPE: La Via, Schmidt

- S&D: Anderson Lucy, Balas, Balčytis, Beňová, Brannen, Briano, Cofferati, Dance, Detjen, Fajon, Gabelic, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Guteland, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Jongerius, Kaufmann, Kirton-Darling, Kohn, Lietz, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Moody, Moraes, Neuser, Palmer, Piri, Post, Preuß, Regner, Rodust, Schlein, Schuster, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Tang, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Wölken, Zala

- Verts/ALE:  Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Smith, Solé, Soltes, Staes, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Abstained

- ALDE: Bearder, Gerbrandy, in 't Veld, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Petersen, Punset, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Tremosa i Balcells

- ECR: Demesmaeker, Fitto, Leontini, Lundgren, Maullu, Packet, Sernagiotto, Stevens, Theocharous, Van Bossuyt, Winberg

- EFDD: Agea, Arnott, Beghin, D'Amato, Ferrara, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, Parker, Pedicini, Valli, Zullo

- ENF: Jamet, Kappel, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Pretzell, Vilimsky, Żółtek

- PPE: Bach, Corazza Bildt, Christoforou, Fjellner, Hökmark, Pietikäinen, Sellström, Štefanec, Winkler Hermann, Zeller

- S&D: Andrieu, Arena,  Benifei,  Bettini,  Fleckenstein,  Freund,  Gasbarra,  Guillaume,  Kammerevert,  Kofod, Nekov,
Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rozičre, Schaldemose, Szanyi, Van Brempt




    

Top
News:

17.06 - 2019 / 27.08 - 2010Support Western Sahara Resource Watch
21.05 - 2019 / 16.04 - 2019Atlas Copco claims Morocco's phosphate plunder is legal
17.05 - 2019 / 06.05 - 2019EU elections: how have candidates voted on occupied Western Sahara?
10.05 - 2019 / 10.05 - 2019'We deserve an answer' from HeidelbergCement
02.05 - 2019 / 30.04 - 2019Has another cargo of fishmeal from Western Sahara arrived in Germany?
01.05 - 2019 / 30.04 - 2019Continental dodges question on Western Sahara
01.05 - 2019 / 17.04 - 2019Greek-Dutch construction group sets up shop in El Aaiun
30.04 - 2019 / 30.04 - 2019Polisario tries EU Council over new EU-Morocco agricultural deal
08.04 - 2019 / 04.04 - 2019New report on Western Sahara phosphate industry out now
21.03 - 2019 / 15.03 - 2019Continental controversial contract in Western Sahara expires next year
28.02 - 2019 / 25.02 - 2019These are the MEPs who voted for the Western Sahara fish deal
25.02 - 2019 / 24.02 - 2019Bremen sheds light on massive controversial fishmeal import
12.02 - 2019 / 12.02 - 2019European Parliament disregards Court and adopts Morocco fish deal
11.02 - 2019 / 11.02 - 2019Human Rights Watch calls for Court referral of EU-Morocco fish deal
07.02 - 2019 / 07.02 - 2019110 MEPs want EU-Morocco fish deal referred to Court
06.02 - 2019 / 06.02 - 2019Will European Parliament back deal with world's most unfree territory?
06.02 - 2019 / 06.02 - 201998 Saharawi groups call on European Parliament to reject fish deal
04.02 - 2019 / 04.02 - 2019The runaway Green Reefers ship arrived Abidjan
31.01 - 2019 / 22.01 - 2019Spanish farmers concerned about EU deal for occupied Western Sahara
30.01 - 2019 / 24.01 - 2019EU Council refuses transparency on legal opinion on fish deal




EN ES FR DE AR

Morocco occupies the major part of its neighbouring country, Western Sahara. Entering into business deals with Moroccan companies or authorities in the occupied territories gives an impression of political legitimacy to the occupation. It also gives job opportunities to Moroccan settlers and income to the Moroccan government. Western Sahara Resource Watch demands foreign companies leave Western Sahara until a solution to the conflict is found.
EU Court cases on Western Sahara for dummies

tn_law_hammer.jpg

It's not easy keeping up with all the different legal proceedings relating to Western Sahara. For the sake of clarity, here's an overview of the five different cases at the Court of Justice of the European Union.
Stand up for the Gdeim Izik 25!

tn_court_photo_gdeim_izik_610.jpg

Leading activists from Western Sahara are condemned to sentences ranging from 20 years to life imprisonment in connection to a mass protest in 2010 denouncing the Saharawi people’s social and economic marginalization in their occupied land; the Gdeim Izik protest camp.
Support Western Sahara Resource Watch

tn_sjovik_demo_610.jpg

Help us to protect the natural resources of Western Sahara for the Saharawi people. Support our work by making a donation.
Report: Moroccan green energy used for plunder

tn_poweringplunder_eng_610.jpg

At COP22, beware of what you read about Morocco’s renewable energy efforts. An increasing part of the projects take place in the occupied territory of Western Sahara and is used for mineral plunder, new WSRW report documents.

WSRW.org News Archive 2019
WSRW.org News Archive 2018
WSRW.org News Archive 2017
WSRW.org News Archive 2016
WSRW.org News Archive 2015
WSRW.org News Archive 2014
WSRW.org News Archive 2013
WSRW.org News Archive 2012
WSRW.org News Archive 2011
WSRW.org News Archive 2010
WSRW.org News Archive 2009
WSRW.org News Archive 2008
WSRW.org News Archive 2007
WSRW.org News Archive 2004-2006


Register for our English newsletter:









These web pages have been built with the financial support of the trade union Industry Energy